Is Tesco Salted Caramel Brownie Kit 435g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • double cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Icing Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salted Caramel Sauce (11%) [Double Cream ( Milk ), Brown Sugar, Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Cornish Sea Salt], Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips (4.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], White Chocolate Chips (4.5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cornflour, Fudge Cubes (2%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk , Sugar, Palm Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate).

Check Tesco Salted Caramel Brownie Kit 435g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Salted Caramel Brownie Kit 435g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking