Is Tesco Salted Caramel Brownie Kit 435g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • whole milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • double cream
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +3 more

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Icing Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salted Caramel Sauce (11%) [Double Cream ( Milk ), Brown Sugar, Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Cornish Sea Salt], Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips (4.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], White Chocolate Chips (4.5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cornflour, Fudge Cubes (2%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk , Sugar, Palm Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate).

Check Tesco Salted Caramel Brownie Kit 435g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Salted Caramel Brownie Kit 435g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking