Is Tesco Salted Caramel Brownie Kit 435g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Icing Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salted Caramel Sauce (11%) [Double Cream ( Milk ), Brown Sugar, Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Cornish Sea Salt], Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips (4.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], White Chocolate Chips (4.5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cornflour, Fudge Cubes (2%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk , Sugar, Palm Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate).

Check Tesco Salted Caramel Brownie Kit 435g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Salted Caramel Brownie Kit 435g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking