Is Tesco Salted Caramel Ice Cream 3X90 Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • double cream
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • butter oil
  • milk chocolate

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Butter Oil (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)), Caramel Sauce, Water, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Double Cream (Milk), Sugar, Caramel Sugar Crunch, Palm Oil, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salt

Check Tesco Salted Caramel Ice Cream 3X90 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Salted Caramel Ice Cream 3X90 Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep