Is Tesco Satay Stir Fry Sauce 120G Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Peanut (9%), Sugar, Soy Sauce (4%) [Water, Soya Bean, Wheat , Salt], Shallot (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Garlic, Ground Spices (1%) [Coriander, Turmeric, Cumin, Ginger, Fenugreek, Fennel, Black Pepper], Galangal, Tamarind Extract, Chilli, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Lemongrass, Makrut Lime Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Satay Stir Fry Sauce 120G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Satay Stir Fry Sauce 120G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Satay Stir Fry Sauce 120G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


