Is Tesco Scottish Oats Porridge 1Kg Gluten Free?

Description
Customers report a mild, nutty flavor and a coarse, hearty texture that softens into a creamy, thick porridge. Common uses include hot porridge, overnight soak, baking, pancakes and granola. Reviews note consistent quality, versatility, and reliable value, with some preferring longer cooking for a smoother consistency and easy preparation overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- rolled oat flakes
- oats
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Customers report a mild, nutty flavor and a coarse, hearty texture that softens into a creamy, thick porridge. Common uses include hot porridge, overnight soak, baking, pancakes and granola. Reviews note consistent quality, versatility, and reliable value, with some preferring longer cooking for a smoother consistency and easy preparation overall.
Ingredients
Rolled oat flakes.
Check Tesco Scottish Oats Porridge 1Kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Scottish Oats Porridge 1Kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Tesco Scottish Oats Porridge 1Kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Flake, Dried


