Is Tesco Scottish Oats Porridge 1Kg Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • rolled oat flakes
  • oats

rolled oat flakes

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Customers report a mild, nutty flavor and a coarse, hearty texture that softens into a creamy, thick porridge. Common uses include hot porridge, overnight soak, baking, pancakes and granola. Reviews note consistent quality, versatility, and reliable value, with some preferring longer cooking for a smoother consistency and easy preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled oat flakes.

Check Tesco Scottish Oats Porridge 1Kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Scottish Oats Porridge 1Kg is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCookingMeal Prep