Is Tesco Seafood Seafood Cocktail Sandwich Filler 250G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • prawn
  • crustacean
  • dried egg white
  • hake
  • fish
  • alaska pollock
  • surimi

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Surimi (27%) [Water, Alaska Pollock (Fish), Hake (Fish), Wheat Starch, Dried Egg White, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Colour (Lycopene)], Prawn (18%) [Prawn (Crustacean), Water, Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Purée, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Parsley, Mustard Seed, Stabiliser (Pectin), White Pepper.

Check Tesco Seafood Seafood Cocktail Sandwich Filler 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Seafood Seafood Cocktail Sandwich Filler 250G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep