Is Tesco Shepherd's Pie 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lamb extract
  • lamb fat
  • lamb
  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk
  • calcium carbonate

lamb extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Salt, White Pepper], Lamb (20%), Carrot, Onion, Water, Lamb Fat, Swede, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Lamb Extract, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Rosemary, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Onion Juice, Black Pepper, Molasses, Onion Purée, Tamarind Paste, Thyme, Ginger Purée, Bay, Clove, Garlic, Rosemary Oil, Thyme Oil, Garlic Oil.

Check Tesco Shepherd's Pie 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Shepherd's Pie 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch