Is Tesco Shepherd's Pie 400G Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Salt, White Pepper], Lamb (20%), Carrot, Onion, Water, Lamb Fat, Swede, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Lamb Extract, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Rosemary, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Onion Juice, Black Pepper, Molasses, Onion Purée, Tamarind Paste, Thyme, Ginger Purée, Bay, Clove, Garlic, Rosemary Oil, Thyme Oil, Garlic Oil.
Check Tesco Shepherd's Pie 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Shepherd's Pie 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Shepherd's Pie 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


