Is Tesco Skinless Boneless Scottish Mackerel In Tomato Sauce 125G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • mackerel

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet flaky fillets deliver a pronounced oily fish flavor balanced by tangy, savory sauce; texture is tender with occasional firm flakes. Commonly used straight from the tin on toast, in salads, pasta, or sandwiches for quick meals. Reviewers praise convenience, flavour intensity, and value, noting occasional variability between cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mackerel (Fish) (65%), Tomato Purée, Sugar, Salt.

Check Tesco Skinless Boneless Scottish Mackerel In Tomato Sauce 125G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Skinless Boneless Scottish Mackerel In Tomato Sauce 125G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidic
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSalad