Is Tesco Spanish Chorizo Sausage Slices 150G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy slices deliver a firm, slightly oily bite and rich, savory profile suited to tapas, sandwiches, pizzas, charcuterie boards, or quick cooking additions. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor, convenient pre-sliced format and versatility, with occasional comments about inconsistent slice thickness or varying spice intensity and packaging preferences noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika (2%), Flavouring, Garlic, Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Oregano.

Check Tesco Spanish Chorizo Sausage Slices 150G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Spanish Chorizo Sausage Slices 150G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking