Is Tesco Slim Cook Spinach & Sweet Potato Curry 500G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Turmeric, Cumin Seed, Curry Leaves, Cardamom Pods), Potato And Onion Mix, Sweet Potato, Potato, Onion, Water, Tomato Puree, Spinach, Tomato, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Red Pepper, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Cornflour, Coriander Seed, Paprika, Coriander Leaf, Cumin Powder, Salt, Flavouring, Coriander, Cumin Seed, Turmeric, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon, Clove Powder, Black Pepper, Ginger, Chilli, Fennel, Cumin, Cardamom, Bay Leaf, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Nutmeg Extract, Clove Extract, Cinnamon Extract

Check Tesco Slim Cook Spinach & Sweet Potato Curry 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Slim Cook Spinach & Sweet Potato Curry 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch