Is Tesco Slow Cooked Japanese Style Pork Belly Bites 320g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork belly
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Belly (85%), Yuzu, Apple and Mustard Glaze [Sugar, Water, Cider Vinegar, Concentrated Apple Juice, Concentrated Yuzu Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Apple, Lemon Zest, Sea Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Coriander, Salt, Turmeric], Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Caramelised Sugar, Chilli Flakes, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Dried Red Pepper, Smoked Salt, Chilli Powder, Ginger.
Check Tesco Slow Cooked Japanese Style Pork Belly Bites 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Slow Cooked Japanese Style Pork Belly Bites 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Del Real Foods Slow Cooked Pork Carnitas, 15 oz ( Fully Cooked)
Chicken Breast Bites Fully Cooked Seasoned with Barbeque Style Dipping Sauce
Where to buy
Tesco Slow Cooked Japanese Style Pork Belly Bites 320g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


