Is Tesco Slow Cooked Japanese Style Pork Belly Bites 320g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork belly
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Belly (85%), Yuzu, Apple and Mustard Glaze [Sugar, Water, Cider Vinegar, Concentrated Apple Juice, Concentrated Yuzu Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Apple, Lemon Zest, Sea Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Coriander, Salt, Turmeric], Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Caramelised Sugar, Chilli Flakes, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Dried Red Pepper, Smoked Salt, Chilli Powder, Ginger.
Check Tesco Slow Cooked Japanese Style Pork Belly Bites 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Slow Cooked Japanese Style Pork Belly Bites 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Del Real Foods Slow Cooked Pork Carnitas, 15 oz ( Fully Cooked)
Chicken Breast Bites Fully Cooked Seasoned with Barbeque Style Dipping Sauce
Where to buy
Tesco Slow Cooked Japanese Style Pork Belly Bites 320g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


