No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Tesco Slow Cooked Roast Pork Joint 480g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (66%), Onion (16%), Water, Cider, Brown Sugar, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Cornflour, Balsamic Vinegar [White Wine Vinegar, Grape Must], Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Mushroom Powder, Salt, Dried Sage, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Cider Vinegar, Dried Thyme, Garlic Powder, Smoked Paprika, Smoked Salt, Yeast, Thyme, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sage, White Pepper, Bay Leaf, Parsnip Powder, Fennel Extract, Sage Extract.

Check Tesco Slow Cooked Roast Pork Joint 480g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich
Vegetarian? Tesco Slow Cooked Roast Pork Joint 480g | Spoonful