Is Tesco Slow Cooked Sweet Chilli Chicken Wings 310g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken wings
chicken wings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Wings (78%), Sweet Chilli Glaze [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Red Chilli Purée, Garlic Purée, Red Pepper, Dried Garlic, Sea Salt, Paprika Extract], Fructose, Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Salt, Chilli Flakes, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Cayenne Pepper, Dried Red Pepper, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Chilli Powder, Flavouring, Paprika Extract, Capsicum Extract, Garlic Extract, Ginger Extract, Fennel Extract.
Check Tesco Slow Cooked Sweet Chilli Chicken Wings 310g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Slow Cooked Sweet Chilli Chicken Wings 310g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Tesco Slow Cooked Sweet Chilli Chicken Wings 310g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


