Is Tesco Smoked Bacon Topped Loin Joint 800G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • smoked streaky bacon
  • pork
  • pork loin
  • potassium nitrate

smoked streaky bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Loin, Water, Smoked Streaky Bacon, Pork, Water, Salt, (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)), Cornflour, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate), Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Tesco Smoked Bacon Topped Loin Joint 800G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Smoked Bacon Topped Loin Joint 800G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchGrilling