Is Tesco Smoked Salmon Tuna & Prawn Sushi 136g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nori seaweed
nori seaweed
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked White Sushi Rice [Water, White Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses], Cucumber, Prawn ( Crustacean ) (5%), Pepper, Salmon ( Fish ) (3%), Soy Sauce Bottle [Water, Soya Bean, Rice Vinegar], White Sesame Seeds , Spinach, Nori Seaweed, Tuna ( Fish ), Black Sesame Seeds , Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Red Chilli Purée, Spring Onion, Chive, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Onion Purée, Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin).
Check Tesco Smoked Salmon Tuna & Prawn Sushi 136g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Smoked Salmon Tuna & Prawn Sushi 136g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Specially Selected Cold Smoked Atlantic Salmon Deli Sliced
Trader Joe's Wild Sockeye Smoked Salmon
Where to buy
Tesco Smoked Salmon Tuna & Prawn Sushi 136g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


