Is Tesco Smoked Salmon Tuna & Prawn Sushi 136g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean
  • soya
  • soy sauce bottle

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked White Sushi Rice [Water, White Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses], Cucumber, Prawn ( Crustacean ) (5%), Pepper, Salmon ( Fish ) (3%), Soy Sauce Bottle [Water, Soya Bean, Rice Vinegar], White Sesame Seeds , Spinach, Nori Seaweed, Tuna ( Fish ), Black Sesame Seeds , Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Red Chilli Purée, Spring Onion, Chive, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Onion Purée, Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin).

Check Tesco Smoked Salmon Tuna & Prawn Sushi 136g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Smoked Salmon Tuna & Prawn Sushi 136g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go