Is Tesco Smoky Bacon Sarnie - Tangy Ketchup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flour treatment agent
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Smoked Bacon (25%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Water, Tomato Paste, Tomato, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Clove.
Check Tesco Smoky Bacon Sarnie - Tangy Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Smoky Bacon Sarnie - Tangy Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Kraft Dressing Smoky & Creamy Ranch With Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz.
Knotty Pretzels Smoky Cheddar Bacon
Tesco Free From Bacon Rashers Snacks 150g
Tesco Cocktail Sausages & Ketchup Dip 98G
Where to buy
Tesco Smoky Bacon Sarnie - Tangy Ketchup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


