Is Tesco Smoky Bacon Sarnie - Tangy Ketchup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smoked bacon
- pork belly
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Smoked Bacon (25%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Water, Tomato Paste, Tomato, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Clove.
Check Tesco Smoky Bacon Sarnie - Tangy Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Smoky Bacon Sarnie - Tangy Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Kraft Dressing Smoky & Creamy Ranch With Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz.
Knotty Pretzels Smoky Cheddar Bacon
Tesco Free From Bacon Rashers Snacks 150g
Tesco Cocktail Sausages & Ketchup Dip 98G
Where to buy
Tesco Smoky Bacon Sarnie - Tangy Ketchup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


