Is Tesco Smoky Chicken & Chorizo 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork fat
  • chorizo pork sausage
  • pork
  • cooked chicken breast
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Tortiglioni Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato, Tomato Passata, Cooked Chicken Breast (12%), Water, Chorizo Pork Sausage (3.5%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Sage, Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser (Tetrasodium Diphosphate), Flavourings, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Paprika], Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Basil, Balsamic Vinegar [White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Red Chilli Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Oregano, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Rosemary.

Check Tesco Smoky Chicken & Chorizo 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySavory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch