Is Tesco Smoky Chicken & Chorizo 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • chorizo pork sausage
  • pork
  • cooked chicken breast
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Tortiglioni Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato, Tomato Passata, Cooked Chicken Breast (12%), Water, Chorizo Pork Sausage (3.5%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Sage, Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser (Tetrasodium Diphosphate), Flavourings, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Paprika], Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Basil, Balsamic Vinegar [White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Red Chilli Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Oregano, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Rosemary.

Check Tesco Smoky Chicken & Chorizo 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySavory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch