Is Tesco Smooth Brussels Pâté Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork liver
  • pork rind
  • pork fat
  • dextrose

pork liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Fat, Pork Liver, Water, Pork Rind, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Potato Starch, Spices, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), Onion Powder, Sodium Nitrite)

Check Tesco Smooth Brussels Pâté against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? Tesco Smooth Brussels Pâté | Spoonful