Is Tesco Smooth Duck & Orange Pate 200G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- milk
- single cream
- pork fat
- chicken liver
- duck liver
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Fat, Duck Liver, Water, Chicken Liver, Duck Fat, Tapioca Starch, Single Cream (Milk), Orange Liqueur, Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Zest, Sugar, Salt, Potato Starch, Gelling Agents (Carob Gum, Agar), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Coriander, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Ginger, Colour (Plain Caramel), Sodium Nitrite)
Check Tesco Smooth Duck & Orange Pate 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Smooth Duck & Orange Pate 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
Equate Daily Fiber Orange Smooth Fiber Powder
Tropicana Pure Premium, No Pulp 100% Orange Juice, 8 oz, 6 Pack, Smooth Texture
Tesco Crispy Coated Peanuts - Sweet Chilli 200g
Luv A Duck Rendered Duck Fat | 200g
Where to buy
Tesco Smooth Duck & Orange Pate 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


