Is Tesco Smooth Duck & Orange Pate 200G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Fat, Duck Liver, Water, Chicken Liver, Duck Fat, Tapioca Starch, Single Cream (Milk), Orange Liqueur, Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Zest, Sugar, Salt, Potato Starch, Gelling Agents (Carob Gum, Agar), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Coriander, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Ginger, Colour (Plain Caramel), Sodium Nitrite)

Check Tesco Smooth Duck & Orange Pate 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Smooth Duck & Orange Pate 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep