Is Tesco Soft Scoop Chocolate 2 Litres Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- partially reconstituted whey powder
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
partially reconstituted whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Dark Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Carob Gum, Guar Gum), Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)
Check Tesco Soft Scoop Chocolate 2 Litres against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Soft Scoop Chocolate 2 Litres in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Soft Scoop Chocolate 2 Litres is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


