Is Tesco Sour Cream & Chive Dip 300G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg yolk
- double cream
- whey powder
- milk
- soured cream
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
dried egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soured Cream (Milk) (6%), Whey Powder (Milk), Double Cream (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion (2.5%), Sugar, Salt, Dried Egg Yolk, Chive, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Flavouring.
Check Tesco Sour Cream & Chive Dip 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Sour Cream & Chive Dip 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Sour Cream & Chive Dip 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


