Is Tesco Sour Mix 100g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • lactic acid

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Grape Juice from Concentrate (5%), Water, Modified Potato Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lactic Acid, Flavourings, Fumaric Acid, Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup.

Check Tesco Sour Mix 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Sour Mix 100g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Powder

Flavor
Sour
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? Tesco Sour Mix 100g | Spoonful