Is Tesco Southern Fried Chicken Breast Fillets 350g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (63%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potato Starch, Cracked Black Pepper, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Fennel, Black Pepper, Yeast, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic Extract.

Check Tesco Southern Fried Chicken Breast Fillets 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Southern Fried Chicken Breast Fillets 350g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSandwich