Is Tesco Spanish Serrano Ham 2Kg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • prepared with 135g of pork per 100g of serrano ham
  • pork leg
  • potassium nitrate

prepared with 135g of pork per 100g of serrano ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Leg, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Prepared With 135G Of Pork Per 100G Of Serrano Ham

Check Tesco Spanish Serrano Ham 2Kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Spanish Serrano Ham 2Kg is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingGarnishing