Is Tesco Spiced Banana Loaf Kit with Salted Caramel Buttercream 320g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Brown Sugar, Icing Sugar, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cinnamon, Ginger, Flavourings, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Salt.
Check Tesco Spiced Banana Loaf Kit with Salted Caramel Buttercream 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Spiced Banana Loaf Kit with Salted Caramel Buttercream 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
Benton's Crispy Baked Salted Caramel Coconut Rolls With Roasted Black Sesame Seeds
TOPPED SALTED CARAMEL BROWNIE VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH SALTED CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE BROWNIES TOPPED WITH CARAMEL CUPS & CHOCOLATEY GANACHE, TOPPED SALTED CARAMEL BROWNIE
Ben & Jerry's Lights, Caramel, Action! Vanilla Ice Cream With Salted Caramel Swirls, Graham Cracker Swirls & Gobs of Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Lights, Caramel, Action!
About this product
Bread · Loaf


