No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Tesco Spicy Beef Chilli & Rice 450G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Beef, Onion, Water, Tomato, Red Kidney Beans, Black Eyed Beans, Tomato Puree, Garlic Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Lime Juice, Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Coriander, Ground Cumin, Sugar, Ground Coriander, Salt, Onion Salt, Molasses, Beef Extract, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Black Pepper, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Cinnamon, Onion Concentrate, Chipotle Chilli, Chilli Powder, Jalapeno Peppers, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Salt, Cooked Long Grain Rice Contains: Water, Long Grain Rice

Check Tesco Spicy Beef Chilli & Rice 450G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Spicy Beef Chilli & Rice 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyMeatySavory
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Tesco Spicy Beef Chilli & Rice 450G | Spoonful