Is Tesco Spinach & Ricotta Cannelloni 400G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pecorino medium fat hard cheese
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- medium fat soft cheese
- single cream
- whipping cream
- mature cheddar cheese
- skimmed milk
- butter
- calcium carbonate
- +5 more
pecorino medium fat hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Tomato, Cooked Egg Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurised Egg ], Whole Milk , Spinach (11%), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese ( Milk ) (5%), Cornflour, Single Cream ( Milk ), Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Garlic Purée, Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Salt, Basil, Black Pepper, Bay, White Pepper.
Check Tesco Spinach & Ricotta Cannelloni 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Spinach & Ricotta Cannelloni 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Spinach & Ricotta Cannelloni 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Whole


