Is Tesco Spreadable Brussels Pate 175g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- pork fat
- pork rind
- pork liver
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Liver (33%), Water, Pork Fat (15%), Pork Rind, Pork, Tapioca Starch, Spices, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).
Check Tesco Spreadable Brussels Pate 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Spreadable Brussels Pate 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz
Smuckers Simply Fruit Simply Fruit - Strawberry Spreadable Fruit
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Spreadable Brussels Pate 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


