Is Tesco Stir Fry Chinese Style Chicken 650g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (48%), Green Pepper, Chinese Style Sauce (14%) [Water, Sugar, Rice Wine, Molasses, Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Soya Beans, Salt, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Spices], Carrot, Spring Onion, Sugar, Spices, Cornflour, Salt, Tomato Powder, Bell Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Parsley, Chilli Extract, Paprika Extract, Oregano, Garlic Powder.

Check Tesco Stir Fry Chinese Style Chicken 650g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Stir Fry Chinese Style Chicken 650g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingMeal Prep