Is Tesco Stir Fry Chinese Style Chicken 650g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (48%), Green Pepper, Chinese Style Sauce (14%) [Water, Sugar, Rice Wine, Molasses, Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Soya Beans, Salt, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Spices], Carrot, Spring Onion, Sugar, Spices, Cornflour, Salt, Tomato Powder, Bell Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Parsley, Chilli Extract, Paprika Extract, Oregano, Garlic Powder.
Check Tesco Stir Fry Chinese Style Chicken 650g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Stir Fry Chinese Style Chicken 650g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Stir Fry Chinese Style Chicken 650g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


