Is Tesco Strawberry Sundae 125g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk , Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Water, Strawberry Purée (8%), Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk , Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Maize Starch, Beef Gelatine, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Skimmed Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Dried Egg , Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (Anthocyanins), Vanilla Extract, Shea Fat, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Palm Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil.

Check Tesco Strawberry Sundae 125g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Strawberry Sundae 125g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go