Is Tesco Strawberry Sundae 125g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole milk
  • dried egg
  • beef gelatine
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk
  • lactic acid
  • lecithins
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • +2 more

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk , Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Water, Strawberry Purée (8%), Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk , Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Maize Starch, Beef Gelatine, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Skimmed Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Dried Egg , Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (Anthocyanins), Vanilla Extract, Shea Fat, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Palm Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil.

Check Tesco Strawberry Sundae 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Strawberry Sundae 125g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go