Is Tesco Super Smooth Porridge 750G Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • wholegrain rolled oats
  • wholegrain oat flour

wholegrain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy porridge delivers a mild, comforting flavor and even, velvety texture; reviewers note reliable consistency and ease of preparation. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a warm snack, it’s often served with fruit, sweeteners or spices. Some customers describe it as bland unless customized with toppings and reheated later.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wholegrain Rolled Oats (60%), Wholegrain Oat Flour (38%), Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12.

Check Tesco Super Smooth Porridge 750G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Super Smooth Porridge 750G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Flake, Powder

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
DryCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepOn The Go