No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tesco Sweetcorn, Spinach & Red Pepper Frittata 340g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pasteurised Egg , Red Pepper (13%), Sweetcorn (10%), Spinach, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Cornflour, Slow Roasted Tomato [Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Semi Skimmed Milk , Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Chive, Rosemary, White Pepper, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Sweetcorn, Spinach & Red Pepper Frittata 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepLunchSnacking
Vegan? Tesco Sweetcorn, Spinach & Red Pepper Frittata 340g | Spoonful