Is Tesco Takeaway Bbq Chicken Pizza 509G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- roasted chicken breast
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Water, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato Purée, Roasted Chicken Breast (7%) [Chicken Breast, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Xylose, Maize Starch, Salt], Barbecue Sauce (6%) [Tomato Purée, Water, Sugar, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, "Modena Balsamic Vinegar PGI" (Wine Vinegar, Cooked Grape Must), Salt, White Vinegar, Flavouring, Garlic, Black Pepper], Yellow Pepper, Red Pepper, Red Onion, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast, Sugar, Olive Oil, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Takeaway Bbq Chicken Pizza 509G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Takeaway Bbq Chicken Pizza 509G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki
Caulipower Cauliflower Buffalo Sauce Chicken Pizza, Frozen, 10.9 oz
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Style Chicken
Where to buy
Tesco Takeaway Bbq Chicken Pizza 509G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


