Is Tesco Tandoori Chicken Thigh Pieces 180G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken thigh

chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (89%), Tapioca Starch, Coriander Leaf, Sugar, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Cumin, Coriander Seed, Salt, Dried Garlic, Red Pepper, Jalapeño Chilli Powder, Ginger Purée, Ginger, Onion Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Smoked Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Mint, Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli, Coriander Extract, Cardamom, Cumin Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Ginger Extract, Paprika Extract.

Check Tesco Tandoori Chicken Thigh Pieces 180G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Tandoori Chicken Thigh Pieces 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich