Is Tesco Tandoori Chicken Thigh Pieces 180G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken thigh
chicken thigh
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (89%), Tapioca Starch, Coriander Leaf, Sugar, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Cumin, Coriander Seed, Salt, Dried Garlic, Red Pepper, Jalapeño Chilli Powder, Ginger Purée, Ginger, Onion Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Smoked Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Mint, Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli, Coriander Extract, Cardamom, Cumin Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Ginger Extract, Paprika Extract.
Check Tesco Tandoori Chicken Thigh Pieces 180G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tandoori Chicken Thigh Pieces 180G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces
Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces
Trader Joe's Grilled Chimichurri Chicken Thigh Skewers
Banquet Original Crispy Fried Chicken Assorted Pieces, Frozen Chicken, 42 oz (Frozen)
On The Street Foods Pollo Asado Seasoned Diced Chicken Thigh Meat
Where to buy
Tesco Tandoori Chicken Thigh Pieces 180G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


