Is Tesco Tartare Sauce 175G Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • reconstituted dried egg

reconstituted dried egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly piquant flavor with a creamy, mildly chunky texture commonly used as a dip or condiment for fried fish, chips and sandwiches. Reviews often note a balanced acidity and smooth mouthfeel, praising its compatibility with seafood while occasionally mentioning a milder-than-anticipated flavor intensity and convenient jar size and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Gherkin (9%), Reconstituted Dried Egg , Capers (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Mustard Flour, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Parsley, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), White Wine Vinegar, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Dried Garlic.

Check Tesco Tartare Sauce 175G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Tartare Sauce 175G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish