Is Tesco Teriyaki Chicken & Jasmine Rice 400g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • distilled malt vinegar

distilled malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jasmine Rice [Water, Jasmine Rice], Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (14%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Water, Dark Soy Sauce [Water, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Sea Salt], Rice Wine, Shiitake Mushroom, Red Pepper, Ginger, Garlic, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Sesame Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Distilled Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Yeast Extract, Red Chilli.

Check Tesco Teriyaki Chicken & Jasmine Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Teriyaki Chicken & Jasmine Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go