Is Tesco Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 180G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A sweet-savory, glossy stir-fry sauce with a syrupy, clingy texture commonly used to coat stir-fries, glaze meats and vegetables, and dress noodles or rice. Reviewers note consistent, balanced flavor and convenient use, citing good value; some comment it can be overly sweet or not thick enough for heavy glazing applications.

Description
A sweet-savory, glossy stir-fry sauce with a syrupy, clingy texture commonly used to coat stir-fries, glaze meats and vegetables, and dress noodles or rice. Reviewers note consistent, balanced flavor and convenient use, citing good value; some comment it can be overly sweet or not thick enough for heavy glazing applications.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Sugar, Mirin (5%) [Rice, Water, Alcohol, Glucose Syrup], Cornflour, Soya Bean, Ginger Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Garlic Purée, Agave Syrup, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Red Chilli, Flavouring, Spirit Vinegar, Alcohol.
Check Tesco Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 180G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 180G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 180G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


