Is Tesco Thai Green Chicken Curry 700g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • milk proteins

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk proteins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice], Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (20%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Red Pepper, Broccoli Florets, Sugarsnap Peas, Babycorn, Soya Beans, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Milk, Coconut Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Dried Whole Milk , Salt, Tapioca Dextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Lemongrass Oil, Yeast Extract, Ginger, Cumin, Maltodextrin, Dried Onion, Turmeric, Dried Garlic, Flavouring, Jalapeño Chilli, Chilli Flakes, Coriander Leaf, Milk Proteins, Sugar, Coriander Extract, Ginger Extract, Lemon Oil.

Check Tesco Thai Green Chicken Curry 700g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Thai Green Chicken Curry 700g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go