Is Tesco Thousand Island Dressing 250Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • xanthan gum

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Paste (3.5%), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Red Pepper, Garlic Purée, Mustard Seeds, Onion, Spirit Vinegar, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum ( Soya )), Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Parsley, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Clove, Ginger Purée.

Check Tesco Thousand Island Dressing 250Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Thousand Island Dressing 250Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping